Cliff introduces FeedThrough MTP® Fibre-Optic Connector

,

Secure through-panel connection for high-speed data transfer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cliff Electronics leaders in the design, development and manufacture of connectors and test equipment, have introduced a new addition to their market leading FeedThrough connector range. The MTP®/MTO (multi-fibre push on) FT connector allows fast and reliable through-panel connection of standard 12-72 multimode optical fibre cables.

Demand for MTP®/MTO connectivity is being driven by the development of 40G and 100G transceivers with MPO ports commonly used for data transmission over short distances to connect ports in switches in data centres, and to connect multimode transceivers added to existing networks to other 10G host equipment such as routers, switchers, servers and storage.

To ensure reliable connectivity the connector body is made from black nickel-plated die-cast metal and the insert made from ABS/PC rated to UL94-VO, and features a restraining clamp for secure cable connection. For system security a dust cover is available for when the connector is not in use.

John Hall, Managing Director of Cliff Electronics, comments, “The latest data processing technologies require the fastest transfer speeds and interconnects that can be relied on for trouble-free operation. Our new fibre-optic FeedThrough connector gives system builders an ideal solution for control and patch panel assembly and may be mounted on rack panels alongside other connectors from our wide FT range.”

The standard range of FeedThrough connectors from Cliff mount into an industry standard XLR, 23mm, cutout allowing 16 connectors, from a wide range of variants, to be conveniently mounted on 19” rack panels which Cliff can supply pre-assembled. Applications include audio, broadcast, AV and communications installations, medical, education and research and industrial control.

The recently introduced space saving DualSLIM FeedThrough connector series is just 19mm wide allowing 20 connectors to be assembled on a 19” rack panel. In addition to the applications above the DualSLIM is commonly used for NUC computers and mini-PCs, such as Raspberry Pi.